Thursday, September 28, 2006

Sick Day

I'm taking a break...from lying in bed.

I awoke this morning feeling icky. I had promised Thomas cinnamon rolls, so we popped them in the oven. I ate a couple, as did he. We started school. About 10:30, I simply had to lie down.

I have some bug and have been sick. Without getting descriptive, the kind of sick where you aren't lying down too long.

UGH yuck yuck yuck

I am whiner, hear me whine.

I went to the fridge to get a pop and ended up getting ticked instead. The husband drank it all. Damn. I could really use something carbonated right now. Jerk.

My internet addiction led me to the computer to check email and blogs. (Simply have to get my mind off things, ya know.)

Thomas did all his schoolwork that he doesn't need my help with or my instruction. He then climbed in bed with me to read. This afternoon I think I'll have him read some more.

I'm going back to bed.

I might attempt to get a pop first.

We might do grammar this afternoon. As payback for the husband drinking all my pop, I'm going to have him do math tonight. Thomas doesn't like math. Thomas is a royal pain when doing math. Yeah, that will serve the husband right having to do math with Thomas.

2 comments:

Ms.L said...

lol,you clever deliciously evil girl! Good one!

We haven't done a thing today,math is on the agenda and hmmm I think reading of some sort.
I'm sorru you're sick and I hope you get better right quick!

Mother Crone's Homeschool said...

I hope you feel better. That is just so yucky! YOu have to keep a stash of soda hidden, for the emergencies!